Markings also should be on multiple trees/objects no more than 100 feet apart. Dealing with rain and hills are realities for property owners in Georgia. Killer Urbex Note: It is important to note that many of the locations we feature are in an extremely delicate state. Criminal trespass is a lesser included offense of burglary. The prosecutor has to prove that a verbal or written communication reached the offender prior to trespassing. There is always some mystery behind less visited places. 16-7-21 defines trespassing as a person who "intentionally damages any property of another without consent of that other person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less or knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without consent of that person." Hawaii The consent to enter the property can be written or given orally. The amended law prefers stiffer penalties for both criminal and civic trespassings but relaxes the need for a landowner to post his property if he wants to pursue trespassing charges against alleged trespassers.